Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Report Abuse   |   Sign In   |   Register
Community Search
Calendar

12/14/2016
Leadership Call 2 - Our Strategic Planning Process and Questions

12/23/2016 » 12/26/2016
ILF Office Closed

12/30/2016 » 1/2/2017
ILF Office Closed

1/11/2017
Leadership Call 3 - Prepping for Leadership Retreat

YHBA - Past Winners
Share |


 

Since its inception in 1974, thousands of Hoosier school children have participated in AISLE's Young Hoosier Book Award Program each year. 

Past YHBA Winners:

1975 ~ Trumpet of the Swan by E.B. White
1976 ~ Are You There, God? It's Me Margaret by Judy Blume
1977 ~ How To Eat Fried Worms by Thomas Rockwell
1978 ~ Best Christmas Pageant Ever by Barbara Robinson
1979 ~ Ghost on Saturday Night by Sid Fleischman
1980 ~ Don't Hurt Laurie by Willo Davis Roberts
1981 ~ The Goof That Won the Pennant by Jonah Kalb
1982 ~ Help! I'm a Prisoner in the Library by Eth Clifford
1983 ~ Superfudge by Judy Blume
1984 ~ Jelly Belly by Robert Kimmel Smith
1985 ~ Operation: Dump the Chump by Barbara Park

1986 ~ 4~6: When the Boys Ran the House by Joan Carris
6~8: Stranger With My Face by Lois Duncan

1987 ~ 4~6: The War With Grandpa by Robert Kimmel Smith
6~8: Third Eye by Lois Duncan

1988 ~ 4~6: Babysitting Is a Dangerous Job by Willo Davis Roberts
6~8: A Deadly Game of Magic by Joan Lowery Nixon

1989 ~ 4~6: Christina's Ghost by Betty Ren Wright
6~8: Wait Till Helen Comes by Mary Downing Hahn

1990 ~ 4~6: Fudge by Charlotte Graeber
6~8: The Dark and Deadly Pool by Joan Lowery Nixon

1991 ~ 4~6: Ten Kids, No Pets by Ann Martin
6~8: Hatchet by Gary Paulsen

1992 ~ K~3 Picture Book: Heckedy Peg by Don and Audrey Wood
4~6: Nightmare Mountain by Peg Kehret
6~8: Don't Look Behind You by Lois Duncan

1993 ~ K~3 Picture Book: Tuesday by David Wiesner
4~6: Dead Man in Indian Creek by Mary Downing Hahn
6~8: The Face On the Milk Carton by Caroline Cooney

1994 ~ K~3: The Dog Who Had Kittens by Polly Robertus, illus. by Janet Steven
4~6: Shiloh by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor
6~8: Strider by Beverly Cleary

1995 ~ K~3: Enchanted Wood by Ruth Sanderson
4~6: Horror At the Haunted House by Peg Kehret
6~8: Whispers From the Dead by Joan Lowery Nixon

1996 ~ K~3: Zomo the Rabbit by Gerald McDermott
4~6: Ghost in the House by Betty Ren Wright
6~8: Harris and Me by Gary Paulsen

1997 ~ K~3: Harvey Potter's Balloon Farm by Jerdine Nolan, illus. by Mark Beuhner
4~6: Wayside School Gets a Little Stranger by Louis Sachar
6~8: Nightjohn by Gary Paulsen

1998 ~ K~3: Heart of a Tiger by Marsha Diane Arnold, illus. by Jamichael Henterly
4~6: Mick Harte Was Here by Barbara Park
6~8: Doom Stone by Paul Zindel

1999 ~ K~3: My Little Sister Ate One Hare by Bill Grossman
4~6: Frindle by Andrew Clements
6~8: Twisted Summer by Willo Davis Roberts

2000 ~ K~3: Double Trouble in Walla Walla by Andrew Clements
4~6: Saving Shiloh by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor
6~8: Ella Enchanted by Gail Carson Levine

2001 ~ K~3: Akiak by Robert Blake
4~6: Small Steps by Peg Kehret
6~8: Forgedby Fire by Sharon Draper

2002 ~ K~3 Hooway for Wodney Wat by Helen Lester, illus. by Lynn Munsinger
4~6 Cliff Hanger (National Parks Mystery #3) by Gloria Skurzynski & Alane Ferguson
6~8 Among the Hidden by Margaret Peterson Haddix

2003 ~ K~3 Mr. Tanen's Ties by Maryann Cocca~Leffler
4~6 Because of Winn~Dixie by Kate DiCamillo
6~8 Stargirl by Jerry Spinelli

2004~ Picture Book The Monster Who Ate My Peas by Danny Schnitzlein
Intermediate Ghost Soldier by Elaine Marie Alphin
Middle Grades Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants by Ann Brashares

2005~ Picture Book Ted written and illustrated by Tony DiTerlizzi
Intermediate Ruby Holler by Sharon Creech
Middle Grades Romiette and Julio by Sharon Draper

2006~ Picture Book My Lucky Day by Keiko Kasza
Intermediate The City of Ember by Jeanne DuPrau
Middle Grades The House of the Scorpion by Nancy Farmer

2007~ Picture Book Arrowhawk by Lola Schaefer
Intermediate Gregor the Overlander by Suzanne Collins
Middle Grades Abduction! by Peg Kehret

2008~ Picture Book Minnie's Diner: A Multiplying Menu by Dayle Ann Dodds; illustrated by John Manders
Intermediate Escaping the Giant Wave by Peg Kehret
Middle Grades So B. It by Sarah Weeks

2009~ Picture Book Bad Kitty by Nick Bruel
Intermediate The Ghost's Grave by Peg Kehret
Middle Grades The Lightning Thief by Rick Riordan

2010~ Picture Book Once I Ate Pie by Patricia MacLachlan
Intermediate A Dog's Life by Ann M. Martin
Middle Grades The Cryptid Hunters by Roland Smith

2011~ Picture Book Library Mouse by Daniel Kirk
Intermediate How to Steal a Dog: A Novel by Barbara O'Connor
Middle Grades Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins

2012~ Picture Book Titanicat by Marty Crisp
Intermediate 11 Birthdays by Wendy Mass
Middle Grades The Compound by S.A. Bodeen

2013~ Picture Book Shark vs. Train by Chris Barton
Intermediate Because of Mr. Terupt by Rob Buyea
Middle Grades Out of My Mind by Sharon Draper

2014~ Picture Book Cat Secrets by Jef Czekaj
Intermediate Smile by Raina Telgemeier
Middle Grades Michael Vey: The Prisoner of Cell 25 by Richard Paul Evans

2015~Picture Book Creepy Carrots by Aaron Reynolds
Intermediate Wonder by R.J. Palacio 
Middle Grades Cardboard by Doug Ten Napal

YHBA

Item Name Posted By Date Posted
2016-2017 Nominees PDF (173.93 KB) Administration 3/29/2016
2015-2016 YHBA Nominees PDF (81.94 KB) Administration 5/13/2015
Sign In


Forgot your password?

Haven't registered yet?