Indiana Library Federation Leadership

ILF Bylaws - Updated Oct. 2017

2024 ILF Board of Directors

President
Diane Rogers (2024)

Ben Davis 9th Grade Center
[email protected] 

 

Past President
Christopher Proctor (2024)

Indiana University Southeast

Vice President
Julie Wendorf (2024)
Crown Point Community Library

Secretary
Austin Stroud (2024-2025)

Monon Town and Township Public Library 

Treasurer 
Lynn Hobbs (2024)

Pendleton Community Public Library

Assistant Treasurer 
Trista Smith (2024)

Newburgh Chandler Public Library

School 
Kelaine Harman (2023-2024)

Washington Community Schools

Terri Ramos (2024-2025)
Carmel High School

Academic
Dr. Laura Bernhardt (2022-2024)

University of Southern Indiana

Dr. Kristi L. Palmer (2024-2025)
IUPUI University Library


Public
Judi Terpening (2024-2025)
Jefferson County Public Library

Nathan Jochum (2024)
Perry County Public Library

Trustee/Supporter
Sheleita Miller (2023-2024)

Gary Public Library

Gigi Shook (2024-2025)
Retired Librarian, Center Grove Community Schools

 

Director At-Large 
Akilia McCain (2023-2024)

Gary Public Library

Jordan Orwig (2024-2025)
Sullivan County Public Library

ALA Councilor 
Jos N. Holman (2024-2026)

Tippecanoe County Public Library
 

Ex-Officio
Indiana State Library Representative
Jake Speer 

ILHB Representative 
Laurel Setser

Avon-Washington Twp. Public Library

Indiana Library Federation Interim Executive Director
Kyle Hickman, M.S. 

 

2024 Committee Chairs

 

Advocacy Committee
Vanessa Martin & Julie Wendorf
Staff Coordinator: Kyle Hickman

Annual Conference Committee
Michelle Houser & Jake Moore
Staff Coordinator: Caroline White 

Awards & Honors Committee
Diane Huerkamp
Staff Coordinator: Caroline White 

Communications Committee
Raenell Smith
Staff Coordinator: Kyle Hickman

Eliot Rosewater Book Awards Committee
Jennifer Cornelius
Staff Coordinator: Caroline White 

 

Intellectual Freedom Committee
Shane White & Carey LaBella
Staff Coordinator: Kyle Hickman 

Diversity, Equity, Inclusion, Justice & Accessibility (DEIJA) Committee
Jenny Kobiela-Mondor
Staff Coordinator: Caroline White

Read Aloud Book Awards Committee
Malissa Hostetler & Brandy Graves
Staff Coordinator: Caroline White

Young Hoosier Book Awards Committee
Valerie Bassett & Samantha Warner
Staff Coordinator: Caroline White

 

2024 Division Chairs

Management Division
Emily Ellis
Staff Coordinator: Caroline White

Public Services Division
Vacant
Staff Coordinator: Kyle Hickman 

Technical Services Division
Vacant
Staff Coordinator: Caroline White

Youth Services Division
Brad Sowinski
Staff Coordinator: Kyle Hickman 

 

2024 Association Chairs

AISLE
Carli Sauer
Staff Coordinator: Caroline White

IALA
Mahasin Ameen
Staff Coordinator: Caroline White

IPLA
Jordan Orwig & Andrea Stinebeck
Staff Coordinator: Caroline White